CNF announces 2020-21 scholarship recipients

BY STAFF REPORTS
05/01/2020 02:30 PM
TAHLEQUAH – The Cherokee Nation Foundation announced on April 28 its scholarship recipients for the 2020-21 academic school year.

The nonprofit organization is awarding nearly $245,000 to 33 high school graduates and 71 current university students. 

“Now, more than ever, it is important for students to find comfort and hope in their plans for the future,” Janice Randall, Cherokee Nation Foundation executive director, said. “So many families have been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, and the support they receive through scholarships has become crucial to their students’ success. While we know this is a trying time for everyone, we take great comfort in knowing that these students will rise to the challenge and help contribute to a brighter future for all Cherokees.” 

Applications are evaluated based on academic achievement, community and culture involvement, and future plans to serve the Cherokee people.

Scholarship recipients and awards are as follows:

Adair County
Ryleigh Clinton, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Zachary Cook, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Luke Essary, Stilwell High School, Harold “Jiggs” Phillips Scholarship

Cherokee County
Macey Conner, Tahlequah High School, Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Scholarship
Katie Hallum, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Jencee Jarvis, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Nation District 3 Fund
Madilyn Joice, Sequoyah High School, James R. Upton Memorial Award
Hondo Kirk, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Meghan Lucas, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Baylee Lynn, Tahlequah High School, Cherokee Scholars
Jacey Smith, Oklahoma State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Chelbie Turtle, Sequoyah High School, Sequoyah High School Alumni Association Scholarship
Lillie Vann, Tahlequah High School, Anna Belle Mitchell Memorial Scholarship
Solomon Winn, Sequoyah High School, Cherokee Scholars

Craig County
Sha’Leah Davis, University of Arkansas – Pine Bluff, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

Delaware County
Lila Sherman, Jay High School, Cherokee Scholars
Brody Winfield, Jay High School, Cherokee Scholars

Mayes County
Brooklyn Neff, Northeastern State University, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship

McIntosh County
Brayden Rodden, Abilene Christian University, HP Engineering Scholarship

Muskogee County
Harrison Crull, Oktaha High School, Cherokee Nation Foundation Award
Gabriel Reed, Fort Gibson High School, University of Tulsa/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship
 
Rogers County
Kelsey Bart, Rogers State University, Brent & Janees Taylor RSU Business Scholarship
Brooke Jones, Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Dakota Page, Sequoyah Claremore High School, Cherokee Scholars
Jasper Rader, Oologah High School, Peruzzi Family Scholarship

Sequoyah County
Alexis Kleman, University of Arkansas – Fort Smith, Indian Women’s Pocahontas Club Scholarship
Rylan Walters, Vian High School, John Lance Kelley Memorial Scholarship

Tulsa County
Kate Kouplen, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma State University/ Cherokee Nation Foundation Scholarship

Wagoner County
Ashley Jobe, Wagoner High School, Cherokee Scholars

Washington County
Cole Walker, University of Oklahoma, Senior Master Sergeant Texie C. Taylor USAF Memorial Scholarship
At-Large
Landon Fears, Bentonville West High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
McKenna Hall, Homeschool Ingram, TX, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Kyleen Hewitt, Fouke High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Parker Holman, Celina High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Brennan Lynch, Memorial High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Destini Mayes, Northeastern State University, Audie Baker Memorial Scholarship
Conner Osburn, Deer Creek High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award, Cherokee Scholars
Kylee Osburn, University of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation Businesses Scholarship
Erin Poe, Royse City High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Keri Sharp, Broken Arrow High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Matthew Sherrill, Booker T. Washington High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award
Madison Shipman, Morris High School, Susan B. Agnew Leoser Scholarship 
Christian Wright, Highland Park High School, Cherokee Nation At-Large Award

Education

BY KATHRYN MCNUTT
Oklahoma Watch
09/18/2020 03:07 PM
Officials say giving the test as part of the s...

BY STAFF REPORTS
09/17/2020 09:27 AM
The six-part series will look ba...

BY STAFF REPORTS
09/10/2020 12:55 PM
Certification courses off...

BY LINDSEY BARK
Reporter
09/10/2020 08:20 AM
Parents learn what their kids ne...

BY D. SEAN ROWLEY
Senior Reporter
09/04/2020 04:29 PM
Northeastern State University offers thre...