Cherokee Nation election results

See live up-to-date election results on June 5.

Precincts close at 7 p.m. on June 5. Results will be listed below as soon as the Cherokee Nation Election Commission posts results for the nine Tribal Council races.

Candidates must receive 50 percent plus one vote to be declared the winner of a race. If no candidate receives the required amount to be declared the winner, then the two candidates who received the most votes will proceed to a run-off election on Saturday, July 24.

Tribal Council election results are unofficial until certified by the Cherokee Nation Election Commission.

DISTRICT 2         
CANDIDATETAHLEQUAH PRECINCTBRIGGS PRECINCTLOWREY PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL   
Candessa Tehee 7815  1  49 143   
Dusty Fore 32 4 5  19 60   
Vicki Creel 1 0 0  0 1   
Claude Stover 13 0 3  4 20   
Bobby Slover 44 28 16  74 162   
Tonya Teaney 0 0 6  0 6   
Jami Murphy 38 7 6  11 62   
          
DISTRICT 4         
CANDIDATEFORT GIBSON PRECINCTMUSKOGEE PRECINCTWARNER PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL   
Sarah Cowett 7 6 43  15 71   
Mike Dobbins 42 31 39  364 476   
          
DISTRICT 5         
CANDIDATEGORE PRECINCTSALLISAW PRECINCTVIAN PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL   
E.O. Smith102  61 287  95 548   
Richard Tyler 9 21  2 33   
RL Bell 11 9 57  784   
          
DISTRICT 7         
CANDIDATESTILWELL PRECINCTWESTVILLE PRECINCTCAVE SPRINGS PRECINCTCHEWEY PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL  
Gena Kirk 44 6  6 59  
David Comingdeer 149 61 38 32  140 420  
Joshua Sam 179 30 29 1  209 448  
          
DISTRICT 9         
CANDIDATE JAY PRECINCTKENWOOD PRENCINCTSALINA PRECINCTKANSAS PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL  
Mike Shambaugh 88 3353  135  236545  
Lawrence Panther 46 20 29 50  81226  
Joyce Nic McCarter 6 6 9 100  19 140  
          
DISTRICT 10         
CANDIDATEJAY PRECINCTSALINA PRECINCTAFTON PRECINCTGROVE PRECINCTSPAVINAW PRECINCTPRYOR PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL
Melvina Shotpouch 9318 25  33 1826   67280
Darrel Hicks  0 3 2 1 3  413
Shaunda Handle-Davis 104 15 25 32 1316   84 289
Cody Williams 2 0 6 4 0 0  1 13
Dennis Ackley 0 4 0 0 0  5
John Ann Masters Thompson 29 2 24 108 6 7  23 199
          
DISTRICT 11         
CANDIDATEVINITA PRECINCTWELCH PRECINCTSOUTH COFFEYVILLE PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL   
Mason Hudson 0 0  0 1   
Victoria Vazquez 252 19 77  127 475   
Randy Junior White 46 1 2  0 49   
Mike Purcell 75 7 8 139 229   
          
DISTRICT 15         
CANDIDATELOCUST GROVE PRECINCTPRYOR PRECINCTSALINA PRECINCTCLAREMORE PRECINCTEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL  
Danny Callison 7467  5 56  275 477  
Meredith Frailey 10564  4 49  87 309  
          
AT-LARGE          
CANDIDATEEARLY VOTINGABSENTEETOTAL      
Wallace Ryan Craig  5 5      
Marilyn Vann  543 543      
Mary-Charlotte Grayson 137  137      
Shawna Johnson  6 6      
Matthew Scraper  74 74      
Robin Mayes  37 37      
Kyle Haskins  670 670      
Johnny Jack Kidwell  989 989